Active Implants EU Privacy Statement

 

 

Active Implants is responsible for the processing of personal data described in in this privacy statement and has an affirmative commitment to comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. Active Implants LLC has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it and Active Implants adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles. Active Implants is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC). Under certain circumstances, you may invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

In the context of an onward transfer Active Implants has responsibility for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Active Implants shall remain liable under the Principles if its agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless the organization proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Active Implants commits to resolve complaints about its collection or use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact:

Contact data

Name and Address: Active Implants BV, Zijlweg 148 B, 2015 BJ Haarlem, Netherlands
Telephone Number: +31 (0)343 200 140
Website: https://www.activeimplants.eu (begun in 2020) CoC-registration in NL: 55022901
GDPR Contact Officer: Th. van Barlingen, dataprivacy@activeimplants.com

 

Active Implants has further committed to use an independent recourse mechanism for Privacy Shield complaints by EU individuals. Active Implants further commits to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU in the context of a current or future employment relationship or any non-human resource data it receives.

Active Implants reserves the right to adjust this privacy statement. The last update of this privacy statement was in April 2020. You may find a more recent version of this privacy statement on a link at the bottom of our website homepage.

 

Personal data processed by Active Implants

Active Implants may have access to your personal data whenever you use our services and/or when you provide this information to us. Below you will find an overview of the types of personal data:

Contact email and Other Personal Information:

• Initials, first and last name, and other identification data
• Telephone number
• E-mail or personal address
• E-mail or written message
• Age and medical condition
• Name and address of Company / organization
• Postcode company / organization
• Location of company / organization
• Telephone number company / organization
• Type of company / organization
• Position of the sender in the company / organization
• Chamber of Commerce number of the company / organization

In addition, Active Implants may collect identical data from public sources, websites of companies, and from the Chamber of Commerce.

Minors

Because of the medical business nature of our website, our website is not interesting for young people under the age of 16. However, Active Implants cannot check whether young people are visiting our website. Upon request Active Implants will remove any privacy data of young people under 16 who visit our website.

For which purpose and on what basis does Active Implants process personal data?

Active Implants may process your personal data for the following possible purposes:
• Sending newsletters, product information, and other type of announcements
• To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to answer your inquiry
• To inform you about changes to our services and products
• For accounting purposes
• To prepare documents if Active Implants provide services to you

In addition, Active Implants may also use personal data if legally obliged to do so, such as data needed for government agencies.

Automated decision making

Active Implants does not have computer programs that make automated decisions about privacy matters that could have significant consequences for individuals.

Storing data

In general, Active Implants does not store the privacy data longer than necessary, meaning Active Implants will keep data no longer than necessary to deliver or provide the service you requested. Exceptions to this policy are data that must be retained because the law requires us to do so.

Distribution to third parties

Active Implants may pass on the private information you provide to third parties if outside experts are necessary to provide the services, inquiry, or information you requested. An Internet Service Provider hosts our website and may view and analyze traffic data without an IP address using programs such as Google Analytics. For e-mail messages, Active Implants also may use an Internet Service Provider who temporarily stores your messages. Via log files Active Implants can check whether all e-mails are being sent.

If Active Implants provides your personal data to a third party, Active Implants will instruct the third party not to use the data for other purposes and to delete it as soon as no longer needed.

Furthermore, Active Implants may provide the private information you submit to other parties if Active Implants is legally required and permitted to do so. For example, government authorities may request information as part of an investigation. In such a case Active Implants would be required to provide this information.

 

Cookies

Active Implants uses technical cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies used are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. Cookies ensure the website works properly and preferences may be saved. Cookies may be used to optimize a website.
You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser. Using our website creates the following types of cookies:

1. Technical cookies

The Content Management System (CMS) package used may place a technical cookie on your computer so the web pages load faster. This technical cookie data about the CMS package does not contain any personal data or others from which an identity can be derived.

2. Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies allow a means to measure and analyze the website visit. These statistics give insight into how often the website is being used, what information visitors are looking for, and which pages are being visited most. As a result, it is possible to find out which website components are frequently visited and where the website can be improved to make the experience as easy as possible for visitors. Analytic statistics collected cannot be traced to individuals since these analyses are always anonymous.

Google Analytics or some other similar means may be used to gain insight from the website cookie data. The analytical cookies are placed on your system by our Internet Service Provider when you visit our website. Active Implants will not provide the personal information you entered (such as name, address, telephone number) to Google or similar companies.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct, or remove your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your potential consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Active Implants. You have rights concerning private data transferability, meaning you can submit a request to send the personal data Active Implants holds about you in a computer file to you or another organization instructed by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, or data transfer of your personal data, withdraw your consent, or object to the processing of your personal data by following this link: dataprivacy@activeimplants.com. To ensure the request is being made by you, you need to send a copy of your proof of identity. Proof of identity could be a copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This extra step helps protect your privacy. Active Implants will respond to your request within four business weeks of receiving your proof of identity.

As a reminder, you always have the right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Authority via the following Dutch link:
 https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons, hosted in the Netherlands.

 

How Active Implants protects personal data

Active Implants takes the protection of your personal data seriously and will use appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and/or unauthorized changes. Active Implants collects all data in a cloud application from a reputable company who have their own privacy conditions. Active Implants believes the measures mentioned herein are adequate and our processes and data are secure. If you believe your data is not properly protected or you have any indication of abuse, please contact us at: dataprivacy@activeimplants.com.